?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: In Sickness (Frodo/Aragorn) PG

Title: In Sickness
Author: Moit
Fandom: Lord of the Rings
Summary: Post-quest. AU. Frodo's sick and Aragorn cares for him.
Pairing: Frodo/Aragorn
Rating: PG
Genre: H/C
Warnings: Yaoi/Slash



Another deep hacking cough issued from Frodo’s throat and he spit something thick into the handkerchief he held.

“It sounds like you’re getting worse,” Aragorn said, walking through the door with a cup in his hand.

Frodo laid back against the pillows and eyed the cup warily. Three days of sickness and three days of Aragorn’s vile-tasting medication (that didn’t work) did not make Frodo a happy hobbit.

Frodo took a deep wheezing breath and coughed again. This time it was dry and made his throat burn. His chest ached from all the coughing.

“What is that?” he asked, his eyes narrowing at the cup Aragorn held. His voice sounded weak and raspy to his own ears. Three days of nearly non-stop coughing will do that.

“It is just tea. I thought it might soothe your throat.”

But as Aragorn came closer, the herbal scent of the tea hit Frodo’s nostrils and his stomach revolted. He was up and out of the bed like his bottom was on fire, headed for the chamber pot. He made it in time to lose the contents of his stomach, which wasn’t much. The burn in his throat was nearly unbearable, but he retched until he was spitting up bile. Even then, he dry-heaved over the pot until his stomach stopped convulsing.

Aragorn was on his knees behind Frodo, wiping the hobbit’s mouth and face with a clean flannel when he was done. Frodo leaned back against the warm weight of the Man. He pulled his nightshirt over his knees, hugging them to his chest.

“We need to get you back in bed,” Aragorn said softly, threading his fingers through the soft hair on Frodo’s feet.

“Don’t want to. ‘S cool here.”

Aragorn smiled against Frodo’s neck. “I know. But sitting on a stone floor all night isn’t going to help your illness any.”

“Don’t wanna get up,” Frodo said petulantly, laying his much smaller hands atop Aragorn’s. Aragorn’s hands were nearly the length of Frodo’s feet, which were twice the size of Frodo’s hands.

“Must I carry you, Master Hobbit?”

Frodo closed his eyes and nodded. If he had it his way, they’d just spend the night on the floor of the privvy. Aragorn would never allow that, of course.

Sliding on of his knees from around Frodo’s body, Aragorn stood, gently hefting the hobbit in his arms. He settled Frodo back in bed with the sheets and blankets folded down, away from his body, even though he knew Frodo would get cold and request them within the hour. He had already disposed of the tea himself the minute Frodo ran from the room. It never ceased to amaze him how one could always gather the energy to run for the chamber pot, no matter how sick he was.

Frodo groaned and pulled at the neck of his nightshirt. “It’s too hot for this thing.”

Aragorn helped Frodo pull the nightshirt over his head, marveling at the beauty before him that refused to be dampened by illness.

Frodo huffed back against the pillows, shifting to get comfortable. “You should have left me in the privvy,” he grumbled, rolling onto his side.

Aragorn ignored the comment and laid a hand on Frodo’s forehead. The hobbit felt cool and clammy.

Frodo leaned in to the touch. “Now I’m cold,” he said, looking up at Aragorn from under long dark eyelashes.

Shaking his head, Aragorn pulled the sheet up over Frodo’s nude body, leaving the rest of the blankets folded at the foot of the bed.

“Better?”

Frodo closed his eyes and nodded.

Aragorn placed a gentle kiss on Frodo’s forehead and turned to leave, but a hand shot out and grabbed his wrist.

“Stay with me until I fall asleep?” he asked, without opening his eyes.

“Always,” Aragorn whispered, pulling a chair over. He stroked the back of Frodo’s hand with his thumb, watching as the hobbit’s breath began to even out. It looked like he would finally get some much-needed sleep.

Comments

( 17 reviews — Review )
claudia603
Jul. 30th, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
naww...this was just sweet! I love it when Aragorn cares for a sick Frodo!!!
moit
Jul. 30th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
So do I. :D
lijahlover
Jul. 31st, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
Awwwwww *melts*
moit
Jul. 31st, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
*grin* *pats Frodo*
lovethosehobbit
Aug. 1st, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
Nawww..melts
moit
Aug. 1st, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
*mops you up* :D
lilybaggins
Aug. 4th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Oh, LOVED this. A cranky sick Frodo is the most adorable thing ever. :) And Frodo vomiting... DEFINITELY a huge thing of mine! Very nicely done.
moit
Aug. 4th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
:D :D Knew you'd appreciate the vomiting. *pets the cranky Frood* Glad you enjoyed!
bonnysprite
Nov. 30th, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
Awww, poor Frodo, Aragorn is so very good at taking care of him though. They are so good together.

Thank you for sharing! More please.
:)


moit
Nov. 30th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
Aren't they? I love them.

Don't worry, I've TONS of F/A. :)

Thanks again!
moit
Nov. 30th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Crap, I just realised that all my links don't go to all my fic.

The tags in my proper journal have the rest of my stuff.

Frodo/Aragorn tag on moit

My project over break is to get all my fic over here. :D

Edited at 2010-11-30 02:24 pm (UTC)
febobe
Mar. 4th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
OK, now. Just discovered this little gem. You know how I feel about slash, but you should also know that I am an absolute sucker for sick Frodo, and this is sick Frodo in all its lovely glory. :)

Thank you for writing this. :)

*hugs*
moit_fics
Mar. 4th, 2012 01:39 pm (UTC)
You probably didn't know that most of my Frodo/Aragorn stuff is H/C, then. ;) Let me see what I can dig up for you.

*hugs*
moit_fics
Mar. 4th, 2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
Since these are slash, I'd advise you to tread with caution, but I'm not including any mpreg because I'm assuming that Crosses The Line. ;)

http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/17003.html

http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/66619.html

febobe
Mar. 4th, 2012 01:57 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing*

Oh, darling, thank you for being sensitive...but...little did you know that I run a nonslash MPREG group over on Yahoo...much smaller than FH, and newer too, but...yeah.

I've actually written nonslash mpreg and read some slash mpreg ("Night Pangs" being my favourite one).

So feel free to point me that direction too.... *points to icon*

See what all you didn't know about me? ;)

moit
Mar. 5th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
I think that will forever baffle me! LOL

How is it that you like Frodo with a baby in his belly, but don't like the notion that a peepee had to go up his bum to make that baby? LOL You amuse me endlessly.

Lemme dig up that mpreg.
moit
Mar. 5th, 2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/tag/series%3A%20lotr%3A%20epic%20medkink

That I'm writing for Lily, so it goes without saying that it's got EXPLICIT medical procedures.

The measures series, which goes in the following order:

http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/15171.html
http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/26616.html
http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/26789.html

The third part is slash, so I don't think you'd like that one.

http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/12298.html Raspberries and it's sequel
http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/12764.html#cutid1 Attendance

which may or may not be followed by

http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/53954.html#cutid1 New Life

Malaise -- non-explicit slash, but you might enjoy it
http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/31124.html#cutid1

http://moit-fics.livejournal.com/tag/lotr%3A%20a%20fine%20mess
A Fine Mess -- tread with CAUTION

I've got some adorable Pippin H/C, too, if you're interested..

Oh, and some gems that never made it to my fic journal:

http://moit.livejournal.com/80785.html#cutid1

http://moit.livejournal.com/77686.html#cutid1

http://moit.livejournal.com/69200.html#cutid1

My very first LotR fic, Pregnant Pause
http://moit.livejournal.com/31295.html

and its sequel

The Rhythm of Raindrops:
http://moit.livejournal.com/32711.html#cutid1
( 17 reviews — Review )

Recent Fics

January 2013
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars